Archives

Welcome to the Diocesan Archives Web Page. We hope you find this information useful. We are entrusted with the duty of preserving the historical records and data of the Diocese of La Crosse.

The Diocesan Archives manage the historical records and data of the Diocese, and provide research services to the offices and departments of the Diocesan Curia and the parishes of the diocese.  The Archives also coordinate the collection and filming of parish sacramental registries, and the requests for sacramental and genealogical records.

All parish registries prior to the year 1960 have been filmed.  Genealogical searches presently are restricted to the pre 1926 time period.  In compliance with current privacy restrictions and legislation, only the person named in the record, or the parent of a minor child named in the record, may request/obtain an official certificate of his/her record.  In the case of parishes which have closed, both pre 1926 genealogical requests and requests for personal certificates must be directed to the Diocesan Archives.

Genealogical requests should be submitted in writing, either by regular mail or using this Research Request Form or by filling out this online form.  Requests will be processed as time permits.  Please review the “Policies for Records/Genealogical Searches” on page one of the Research Request Form before submitting your request.

The following list of Catholic churches in the Diocese of La Crosse indicates the year in which the records of birth, marriage and death begin for the respective parishes or missions.

Policies for Records / Genealogical Searches

Genealogical Records Request

Research Request

Contact Information

Fr. Kurt Apfelbeck, Archivist

To contact the Archivist please submit a Genealogical Records Request or Research Request

City/Town, ParishBirthsMarriagesDeaths
La Crosse Deanery
La Crosse, St. Joseph Cathedral187018701870
La Crosse, Blessed Sacrament193819381938
La Crosse, Holy Cross188518871888
La Crosse, Holy Trinity188818881888
La Crosse, St. James the Less188718871887
La Crosse, St. John the Baptist188718881888
La Crosse, St. Mary185618601869
La Crosse, St. Wenceslaus187318731873
La Crosse, St. Thomas More194719481947
Bangor, St. Mary191419191918
Coon Valley, St. Mary194819481944
De Soto, Sacred Heart195619581958
Genoa, St. Charles Borromeo187218751875
Middle Ridge, St. Peter187218721874
Onalaska, St. Patrick194919491949
St. Joseph Ridge, St. Joseph186618661866
Arcadia Deanery
Arcadia/Glencoe, OLPH/St. Joseph186718671867
Arcadia, St. Stanislaus Kostka191219121912
Alma/BuffaloCity, St. Lawrence/Anne186718671867
Ettrick, St. Bridget186919501950
Fountain City, Immac. Conception186318631864
Galesville, St. Mary186919221922
Independence, SS. Peter & Paul187518751875
North Creek, St. Michael187518751875
Pine Creek, Sacred Heart186618661869
Trempealeau, St. Bartholomew186918711874
Waumandee, St. Boniface186718681865
Whitehall, St. John194819491949
Chippewa Falls Deanery
Chippewa Falls, Notre Dame185918591863
Chippewa Falls, Holy Ghost188618861886
Chippewa Falls, St. Charles188518851885
Arnold/Holcombe, St.Louis/St.Joseph190519061907
Bloomer, St. Paul186918841884
Boyd, St. Joseph188318831883
Cadott, St. Rose of Lima188318831883
Cooks Valley, St. John the Baptist190519051908
Cornell, Holy Cross191519161918
Edson, Sacred Heart of Jesus191419141914
Huron, St. Mary192819661932
Jim Falls, Sacred Heart of Jesus189719041918
New Auburn, St. Jude196119621961
Stanley, St. Mary190019001900
Stanley, St. Anne191019101910
Stanley, Holy Family196719441941
Springfield, St. Bridget188318891886
Tilden, St. Peter186918691869
Wilson, St. Peter192319231927
Durand Deanery
Durand, St. Mary’s Assumption187718781877
Arkansaw, St. Joseph191319141892
Big River, Nativity of the B.V.M./ Cherma, St. Martin187218721863
Clayfield, Our Lady of Perp. Help194619241923
Eau Galle, St. Henry186918691869
Ellsworth, St. Francis190019001900
Elmwood/Farm Hill, S.H./St.Nicholas191319141918
Lima, Holy Rosary187718771902
Lost Creek, Immaculate Conception18831883
Menomonie, St. Joseph187618761876
Mondovi/Canton, S.H./St. Patrick188118811881
Pepin, St. Brendan1949
Plum City, St. John the Baptist188518861886
Prescott, St. Joseph189919001899
Spring Valley/El Paso, S.H./S.Joseph188718881896
Eau Claire Deanery
Eau Claire, St. Patrick186518661865
Eau Claire, Sacred Heart of Jesus187518751876
Eau Claire, Immaculate Conception194519461946
Eau Claire, St. James the Greater194819491949
Eau Claire, St. Olaf195219531952
Altoona/Brackett, S.Mary/H.G.Angels190419081906
Augusta, St. Anthony de Padua190719071907
Elk Mound, St. Joseph190519051905
Rock Falls, St. Joseph190819121913
Marshfield Deanery
Marshfield, St. John the Baptist187718781889
Marshfield, Sacred Heart of Jesus191619171917
Marshfield, Our Lady of Peace194719471947
Auburndale, Nativity of the B.V.M.188318831883
Bakerville, Corpus Christi188718881890
Blenker, St. Kilian188818881889
Hewitt, St. Michael188818881891
McMillan, St. Adalbert196419651963
Milladore, St. Wenceslaus188618861886
Rozellville, St. Andrew188618861887
Spencer, Christ the King193819391939
Stratford, St. Joseph188618921892
Prairie du Chien Deanery
Prairie du Chien, St. Gabriel183918401840
Prairie du Chien, St. John189218921891
Eastman, St. Wenceslaus188518921891
Gays Mills, St. Mary191119111912
Rising Sun, St. James185918591860
Rolling Ground, St. Philip187218741878
Seneca, St. Patrick187218721873
Wauzeka, Sacred Heart of Jesus188118831883
Richland Center Deanery
Richland Center, St. Mary188618861887
Bear Valley, St. Kilian191419151908
Cazenovia, St. Anthony de Padua186818691883
Dilly, St. John196219621962
Hillsboro, St. Aloysius190519061905
Keyesville, St. Mary186418651864
Mount Tabor, St. Joseph196519651965
Union Center, St. Theresa189018911891
Viroqua, Annunciation of the B.V.M.194719471948
Wonewoc, St. Jerome18901891
Stevens Point Deanery
Stevens Point, St. Stephen185718571859
Stevens Point, St. Casimir187518751875
Stevens Point, St. Joseph188618871888
Stevens Point, St. Peter187618771876
Stevens Point, St. Stanislaus191719171917
Almond/Heffron, G.Angels/St. John190419041905
Amherst, St. James187318881906
Buena Vista, St. Martin195119511950
Custer, Immaculate Conception188618861886
Fancher, St. Mary of Mt. Carmel188618861886
Junction City, St. Michael188318831883
Lanark, St. Patrick189018911890
Mill Creek, St. Bartholomew189218921892
Plover, St. Bronislava189618961896
Polonia, Sacred Heart187518881888
Rosholt, St. Adalbert189918991899
Torun, Immaculate Conception189919001900
Thorp Deanery
Thorp, St Bernard188919011903
Thorp, St. Hedwig18911894
Abbotsford, St. Bernard191219131917
Alma Center, Immaculate Conception190519061906
Chili, St. Stephen191219121951
Colby, St. Mary Help of Christians188618871886
Czestochowa, St. Mary190819091909
Dorchester, St. Louis189718971897
Fairchild, St. John Cantius188718901888
Fairview, St. Joseph187618761876
Greenwood, Mary Help of Christians190919111909
Loyal, St. Anthony189218931892
Neillsville, St. Mary187918801882
Owen, Holy Rosary191719251924
Willard, Holy Family190819191918
Withee, Sacred Heart191919131912
Tomah Deanery (previously Sparta and Mauston deaneries)
Black River Falls, St. Joseph187018991911
Camp Douglas, St. James191819171918
Cashton, Sacred Heart of Jesus191819181918
Elroy, St. Patrick188418841884
Kendall, St. Joseph189518941900
Lyndon Station, St. Mary187718731922
Mauston, St. Patrick186418661901
Necedah, St. Francis of Assisi188718871887
New Lisbon, St. Paul188719491949
Norwalk, St. Augustine190419041903
Pine Hollow, Sts. Peter and Paul187618791877
Sparta, St. Patrick187118721871
St. Mary’s Ridge, Nativity of the BVM186618661866
Summit, St. John the Baptist187818981898
Tomah, St. Mary186718711871
Wilton, St. John189518921900
Wausau Deanery
Wausau, St. Mary, Imm. Conception187218721875
Wausau, St. Michael188818901888
Wausau, Holy Name of Jesus194719471947
Wausau, St. Anne195019501950
Wausau, St. James190519051905
Athens, St. Anthony188218961927
Bevent, St. Ladislaus188618871886
Brokaw, Our Lady of Perpetual Help19101911
Cassel, Sacred Heart of Jesus188718871889
Edgar, St. John the Baptist190119011902
Galloway, St. Joseph192119221921
Halder, St. Patrick191319141914
Hatley, St. Florian190219031903
Knowlton, St. Francis Xavier191819181918
Marathon, Nativity of the B.V.M.186318631863
Milan/Wuerzburg, S.Thomas/S.John191419151914
Mosinee, St. Paul188518901900
Norrie, St. Francis of Assisi189919011899
Peplin, St. John the Baptist192719271927
Poniatowski, Holy Family/Holy Trinity188218871886
Rothschild, St. Therese193719381939
Wisconsin Rapids Deanery
Wisconsin Rapids, SS. Peter & Paul185718571860
Wisconsin Rapids, St. Lawrence190419041904
Wisconsin Rapids, Queen of Heaven194819471950
Adams/Friendship, St.Joseph/St. Leo190119031916
Altdorf, St. Joseph196119621962
Arpin, St. Francis192519251927
Babcock, All Saints196119611962
City Point, North American Martyrs195019681967
Nekoosa, Sacred Heart of Jesus190119031900
Pittsville, St. Joachim190819081908
Port Edwards, St. Alexander194119411941
Rudolph, St. Philomena/St. Philip188418841884
Sigel, Holy Rosary190419041904
Vesper, St. James191919191937