Awards and Achievements

2019 Diocesan Awards

Administrator of the Year
Carisa Smiskey, St. Mary’s School, Altoona

High School Teacher of the Year
Virginia (Ginnie) Mootz, Newman Catholic High School, Wausau

Middle School Teacher of the Year
Shannon Shaw, Assumption Catholic Middle School, Wisconsin Rapids

Elementary Teacher of the Year
Mary Kiefer, St. Joseph Catholic School, Menomonie

Early Childhood Teacher of the Year
Alysia Steiger, St. Charles Early Childhood, Chippewa Falls

Diocesan Support Staff of the Year
Linda Schwartz, Blessed Sacrament at Aquinas Catholic, La Crosse

St. Mother Teresa of Calcutta Award
Jodi Olszewski, St. Stephen’s, Stevens Point

Holy Family Award
Paul Michlig, Newman Catholic High School and St. Mark’s, Wausau and Rothschild

Herb Kohl Educational Foundation, Inc

Kohl Excellence Scholar
Laura Sokup, Regis Catholic High School, Eau Claire

Kohl Initiative Scholars
Sebastian Sykora, McDonell Central Catholic High School, Chippewa Falls
Anna Van Riper, Aquinas Catholic High School, La Crosse

Kohl Teacher Fellows
Sherry Patton, Pacelli Catholic Middle School, Stevens Point
Justin Kuehl, Notre Dame Middle School, Chippewa Falls

Kohl Principal Leadership Award
Jean Suttie, St. Patrick’s School, Sparta

 

 

Class of 2018 Awards

Aquinas Catholic High School, La Crosse
Bishop’s Medal:
Maya Reichenbacher
Valedictorians: Elizabeth Copps and Peter Riley
Salutatorian: Jeremiah DeGroot

Assumption Catholic High School, Wisconsin Rapids
Bishop’s Medal:
Jade Hunn
Valedictorian: Kelly Schlaefer
Salutatorian: Rebecca Kaminski

Columbus Catholic High School, Marshfield
Bishop’s Medal:
Zoe Stratman
Valedictorian: Zoe Stratman
Salutatorians: Sophia Mauney and Niall Ellias

McDonell Central Catholic High School
Bishop’s Medal:
Scott Wild
Valedictorian: Megan Baier
Salutatorian: Johnathon Francis

Newman Catholic High School, Wausau
Bishop’s Medal:
Andrew Raschke
Valedictorians:
Laura Larrain
William Wulf
Ashley Krasowski
Conor McIntyre

Pacelli Catholic High School, Stevens Point
Bishop’s Medal: Thomas Basala
Valedictorian: Brooke Schroeder
Salutatorian: Jenelle Higgins

Regis Catholic High School, Eau Claire
Bishop’s Medal: Lorren Postl
Valedictorians:
Taryn Alexander
Ryan Ciresi
Trenton Cronk
Amber Darge
Alayna Deignan
Emma Kowieski
Anne McMenomy
Audrey Newby
Keelin Norman-Klatt
Ethan Petersilka
Lorren Postl
Andrew Reis
Celine Sabbagh
Josie Seelen
Salutatorian: Zachary Yengo

Blue Ribbon Schools

2015  St. Stanislaus/St. Stephen – Stevens Point
2013  Aquinas Middle School –  La Crosse
2008  Aquinas High School –  La Crosse
2008  St. Stanislaus School – Stevens Point
2008  St. Stephen School – Stevens Point
2017 Blessed Sacrament School – La Crosse

Catholic High School Honor Roll

2008 McDonell High School –  Chippewa Falls
2008 Aquinas High School – La Crosse
2007  McDonell High School – Chippewa Falls
2007  Honorable Mention – Aquinas High School –  La Crosse